Refund &Privacy Policy

Our Refund Policy

You may return items that you purchased from us for any reasons within 7 days of receiving the items. Unless the product is faulty or damaged, all returns or refunds will incur a 20% restocking fee. All claims must be made within 7 days of receiving the items.

We aim to exchange the items within 7 days from us receiving the items. Please note that all exchanged items will incur a 20% restocking fee and there will be additional freight charges that will be incurred to you for us to resend the items. Please ask us to quote the additional freight charges.

The item/s must be returned in its original condition so that we can endeavour to resell it. We cannot accept returns on products that have been installed or products that are not returned in the exact condition in which they were sent out to you.

Please understand that we unfortunately cannot accept returns on sale/clearance items or items that are imported especially for you.

Shipping fee is non-refundable if order already been sent to you.

Should you have any questions or enquiries, please email our friendly customer support team on katuslightingsydney@gmail.com


Our commitment to privacy

KATUS LIGHTING International Pty Limited 50122 524 618 (KATUS LIGHTING) respects your privacy and is committed to managing and protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how KATUS LIGHTING collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information and how you can gain access to that personal information. This Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Use for this website.

Personal information we collect

Personal information generally means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, such as personal details (name, email etc.)

When you use this website, we may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

We collect personal information in our communications with you, such as through email or if you call our KATUS LIGHTING team.

If you call the KATUS LIGHTING team, we will collect from you your name and location at the start of the conversation to assist in addressing your query.

If you use our email form to contact us, we will ask for your name and how you heard about us, alongside your question. In order for us to be able to answer your question, please provide your email or phone number.

If you do not provide us with such information, we may be unable to, or choose not to, respond to your communications.

Product Sales

If you buy a product through this website, we will collect personal information from you such as your name, delivery address and payment details for the purposes of processing payment and delivering the product to you.

If you do not provide us with such information, we will be unable to sell our products to you.

Cookies

This website collects information about visitors through cookies. Cookies are a small data file that will be collected in your web browser in order to track visiting information.

Cookies store information you provide in forms (including your name and email), as well as your browsing preferences, so that our systems recognise them for next time you visit and this enables us to customise our website for you based on your browsing history. For example, our disclaimers should only appear once in 24 hours for each user. This information is based on your IP address, as well as information you provide by filling out forms.

We also use cookies to analyse website statistics, such as pages visited and how long visitors stay there. They allow us to monitor use of the website in order to customise our services and products. Cookies will be stored in your cache until you delete them.

If you do not wish to have cookies in your computer, you may configure your web browser to reject cookies or you may manually choose to delete cookies that have already been stored. If you do so, however, you will have to fill out all forms on the website every time you visit and disclaimers will appear each time you visit.

Anonymity

You may use this website without providing us with personal information, however as noted above, this may limit your ability access certain functions via the website. Where you choose to identify yourself for the purposes of purchasing a product or communicating with us, we require that you do not use a pseudonym.

Purposes for which we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect to respond to your communications, provide products to you and for our own business purposes, such as to analyse and improve our products and our business.

Disclosing personal information

If we have collected your personal information by email, by a call to our KATUS LIGHTING Team or purchase of a product, we will only disclose your personal information to others with your permission or in the circumstances set out below:

We often engage independent contractors and professional advisers to do work for us such as manage this website, store our transcripts, or run or coordinate our promotions. We generally require these contractors and professional advisers to keep such personal information confidential, and to only use it for the purposes of providing goods or services to us. By contacting us by email or calling the KATUS LIGHTING Team, or by purchasing a product, you agree to our disclosure of your personal information to contractors and professional advisers who do work for us; and we may disclose personal information to our related entities, if we believe it is necessary to protect or prevent damage to our company's interests, enforce our legal rights, protect persons or property, comply with the requests of authorities under applicable laws (such as police or the courts), or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

We do not sell or lease personal information to third parties.

We generally hold your personal information in Australia, however in the future such personal information may be stored overseas. Some of the recipients to whom we disclose personal information may also be located outside Australia.

Sensitive and children's information

We will only collect sensitive information, including health information, from you or about you with your consent and use such information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Any sensitive information we collect is for the purpose of properly responding to the questions you ask us by email or by a call to our KATUS LIGHTING team. By supplying sensitive or health information you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

We have no intention of collecting any personal information directly from individuals under thirteen years of age, although parents or guardians may voluntarily provide us with information relating to their children. If we obtain information about any individual from a third party we will comply with the Privacy Act at all times. A parent or guardian may contact us at any time if they would like to update or remove information relating to their child from any record we hold.

Contact us

We take seriously the trust you put in us to properly collect, use and keep safe your personal information. You may also have a right to access and/or correct the personal information we have collected about you on request.

If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to access or correct any personal information we have collected, you can contact us by emailing us info@katuslightingsydney.com.au

If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy handling practices, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We will respond within a reasonable period.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in August 2019.

 

Website made by GoldWebs
| Katus Lighting Sydney © 2021